The domain within your query sequence starts at position 1 and ends at position 49; the E-value for the POLAc domain shown below is 4e-24.

WARNING!
Some of the required catalytic sites were not detected in this domain. It is probably inactive! Check the literature (PubMed 96353982 ) for details.

Catalytic residues
PositionAmino acidPresent?
DomainProtein
N/AN/ADNo
3939DYes
4040EYes
RTPVLGCCISRALEPSVVQGEWLFEEFAIDGRFCISIHDEVRYLVREED

The domain was found using the schnipsel database

POLAc

DNA polymerase A domain
POLAc
SMART accession number:SM00482
Description: -
Interpro abstract (IPR001098):

Synonym(s): DNA nucleotidyltransferase (DNA-directed)

DNA-directed DNA polymerases( EC 2.7.7.7 ) are the key enzymes catalysing the accurate replication of DNA. They require either a small RNA molecule or a protein as a primer for the de novo synthesis of a DNA chain. A number of polymerases belong to this family [ (PUBMED:2196557) (PUBMED:1870963) (PUBMED:8451181) ].

GO process:DNA replication (GO:0006260)
GO function:DNA-directed DNA polymerase activity (GO:0003887), DNA binding (GO:0003677)
Family alignment:
View or

There are 28198 POLAc domains in 28190 proteins in SMART's nrdb database.

Click on the following links for more information.